Board & Committee Members, Award Recipients, Hall of Fame & Past General Chairs

Note:  Please roll down to view all content.

Governance, Annual Reports & By-Laws

By-Laws, Annual Reports and Policy & Procedures for Arizona Swimming are in the Document Library.

Contacting a member of the Board of Directors or a Committee Chair

To contact an Officer, Director or Committee Chair click on their name listed below to bring up email contact information.

  • Board of Directors & Officers
  • Committee Chairs and Contacts

Board of Directors & Officers

  • General Chair – email hidden; JavaScript is required
  • Administrative Vice Chair – email hidden; JavaScript is required 
  • Corporate Secretary – email hidden; JavaScript is required
  • Treasurer – email hidden; JavaScript is required
  • Senior Swimming Chair – email hidden; JavaScript is required
  • Age Group Swimming Chair – Alex Farlow
  • Operational Risk/Safety – email hidden; JavaScript is required
  • Safe Sport Coordinator – email hidden; JavaScript is required
  • Coaches Representative – email hidden; JavaScript is required
  • Coaches Representative – email hidden; JavaScript is required
  • Athlete Representative – email hidden; JavaScript is required
  • Athlete Representative – email hidden; JavaScript is required
  • Athlete Representative – email hidden; JavaScript is required

Committee Chairs and Contacts

  • Executive Director – email hidden; JavaScript is required
  • Adaptive –  Terry Shamley
  • Athlete Registrations – Heather Zick
  • Board of Review Chair – email hidden; JavaScript is required
  • Diversity – Mozette  Humphreys
  • Equipment Chair – Bret Kawasaki
  • Nomination Chair – email hidden; JavaScript is required
  • Non-Athlete Membership – email hidden; JavaScript is required
  • Officials Chair – email hidden; JavaScript is required
  • Rules Chair – email hidden; JavaScript is required
  • Sanction Chair – email hidden; JavaScript is required
  • Technical Chair – email hidden; JavaScript is required

 

Board of Directors Meetings, Minutes & AzSI/USAS Awards Recipients

See below for schedule of dates for Board of Directors meetings, minutes of the past Board of Directors/House of Delegates meetings, listing of various Award recipients, including annual Coach and Volunteer of the Year, as well as listing of those inducted into the AzSI Hall of Fame and the AzSI  past General Chairs.

  • Board of Directors Meetings
  • AzSI/USAS Award Recipients
  • Past General Chairs
  • AzSI Hall of Fame

Board Meeting Time & Locations

All Board of Directors’ meetings begin at 7:00 p.m. and are held at Arizona Swimming’s office at 1212 E. Osborn Phoenix 85014 except where noted.

Generally Board of Directors meetings are held the third Wednesday of each month except for April and November when the House of Delegates meets. The tenative schedule for meetings is:

  • October 18
  • November 15 (House of Delegates 7pm Phoenix Hilton Airport)
  • January 17
  • February 21

Adolph G. Keifer Safety Award

As presented by USA Swimming

  • Starre Haney – 2012

Arizona Swimming Coach of the Year Recipients

Voted annually by the Arizona Coaches.

  • 2017 Mike Maczuga, Senior; Ken Maczuga, Age Group
  • 2016 Kevin Zacher, Senior; Maryanne Keever, Age Group
  • 2015 Michael Polak, Senior; Sarah Byers, Age Group
  • 2014 Kevin Zacher, Senior; Gayle Schurz, Age Group
  • 2013 Johnathan Fergusson, Senior; Ryan Kent, Age Group
  • 2012 Samantha Kramer, Age Group; Charlie Cunningham, Senior
  • 2011 Jessica Vipperman, Age Group; David Gibson, Senior
  • 2010 Joe Zemaitis, Age Group; Matt Rankin, Senior
  • 2009 Tim Harper, Age Group; Roric Fink, Senior
  • 2008 Melissa Ripley, Age Group; Matt Rankin, Senior
  • 2007 Roric Fink, Senior

Ted Haartz Lifetime Achievement Award

  • 2016 Edna Spring
  • 2009 Mary Kramer
  • 2007 Russ Ewers
  • 2006 Darleen Panter
  • 2005 Ted Haartz

Conoco / Phillips 66 Volunteer of the Year Award Recipients

Voted annually at the spring House of Delegates

  • 2017 Gini Herbst, Gerardo Huerta
  • 2016 Kelly Logan, Jane Stump
  • 2015 Maureen Rankin, Bryan Lynch
  • 2014 Art Gramer, Sharon Campbell
  • 2013 David Brace, Kelly Logan & Jane Stump
  • 2012 Art Gramer, Ron Corbin
  • 2011 Greg Dozer, Pam Birnbrich
  • 2010 Brad Grant, Tom Oliver
  • 2009 Judy Gillies, Edna Spring
  • 2008 Sharon Campbell, Starre Haney
  • 2007 Pai Wells, Steve Palbykin
  • 2006 Judy Pennington, Bill Haney
  • 2005 Jean Oxley, Kevin Russell
  • 2004 Kristi White, Steve Palbykin
  • 2003 Joy Russell, John Degnan
  • 2002 Lisa Walls, Bob Beardsley
  • 2001 Kathy Miller, Phil Mercier
  • 2000 Susan DeVinny, Mike Wagner
  • 1999 Jan Shaw, Rich Joos
  • 1998 Tom Quinn, Linda Daugherty
  • 1997 Robert Panter, Darleen Panter
  • 1996 Maeanne Fromm, Duncan Scott
  • 1995 Diane Harrison, Steve Schaffer
  • 1994 Mary Kramer
  • 1993 Jim Hadley
  • 1992 Sharon & Russ Ewers
  • 1991 Darleen Panter
  • 1990 Pat Nelson
  • 1989 JR Pooler
  • 1988 JR Pooler
  • 1987 John Cox
  • 1986 Liz James
  • 1985 Kay Fredricks
  • 1984 Fred Corey
  • 1983 Harrison Race
  • 1982 Kay Fredricks
  • 1981 Elsie Duwel

Past General Chairs

  • 2013-2014 Greg Dozer
  • 2009-2012 John Degnan
  • 2005-2008 Joy Russell
  • 2000-2004 Bill Haney
  • 1996-2000 Mary Kramer
  • 1992-1996 Thomas Quinn
  • 1988-1992 Patricia Nelson
  • 1987-1988 John Cox
  • 1986-1987 Fred Corey
  • 1985-1986 M. Duncan Scott
  • 1984-1985 Kay Fredricks
  • 1981-1984 Harrison Race

AzSI Hall of Fame

Members of the Class of 2016

  • Ted Haartz
  • Gary Hall, Sr
  • Gary Hall, Jr
  • Starre Haney
  • Misty Hyman
  • MaryAnn Graham Keever
  • Melissa Belote Ripley
  • M Duncan Scott
  • Carol “Penny” Taylor
  • Mike Troy

Meeting Minutes

Select the date from the list to view the PDF of minutes. Dates are listed in international date format (YYYY-MM-DD) and the minutes are PDF documents. You will need Acrobat Reader, or a similar program to view them. You can download Reader from Adobe.